Ph.D. Scholars

Aditi Vashistha

“War Making in Ancient India: A Study of the Invention, and
Universalization of the Concepts of Dharma and Kaliyuga in the Indian Society”

Supervisor: Ravi Nandan Singh (Hindu College)

Registration: 19-Mar-2021

Email: adivashistha05@gmail.com

Mihika Banerjee

“Staging the ra(a)striya: politics and patronage of dance festivals in India”

Supervisor: R. Rajyalakshmi (Janki Devi Memorial Collge)

Registration: 11-Mar-2021

Email: mihika.banerjee26@gmail.com

Muhammad Ajaz Ur Rehman

“Social Picture of Kashmiris Outside Kashmir: A Sociological Study of Mass Medias”

Supervisor: Gopa Sabharwal (Lady Shri Ram College for Women)

Registration: 23-Feb-2021

Email: aijazurrehman5@gmail.com

Vinay Brandon

“Neither Head nor Tail: A Sociological Exploration of Cryptocurrencies”

Supervisor: Ruby Bhardwaj (Janki Devi Memorial College)

Registration: 20-Feb-2021

Email: brandon.vinay@gmail.com

Abhivyakti Vivek

“Education and State Intervention: A study of a Model school in Delhi”

Supervisor: Nabanipa Bhattacharjee (Sri Venkateswara College)

Registration: 19-Feb-2021

Email:   abhivyaktivivek@gmail.com

Nishant Kharkwal

“The Impact of Digital Platforms on the Lives of Car Rental Drivers in Indian Cities”

Supervisor: Shalini Suryanarayan (Hindu College)

Registration: 19-Feb-2021

Email:   nishantkharkwal@gmail.com

Link to Personal Academic Page:  https://www.linkedin.com/in/nishant-kharkwal/  

Akash Sanjay Khobragade

“The study of inter-political relationship within Dalit politics: A case study of Dalit political parties of Maharashtra”

Supervisor: Tila Kumar

Registration: 12-Feb-2021

Email: ask5340@gmail.com

Mahima Malik

“Assessing the space of River Groups in Riverfront Development Projects : case of Yamuna in Delhi and Gomti in Lucknow”

Supervisor: Reema Bhatia (Miranda House)

Registration: 12-Feb-2021

Email:  mahima02asma@gmail.com

Link to Personal Academic Page: Mahima Malik | Centre for Policy Research (cprindia.org)

Aaradhana Jhunjhunwala Dalmia

A River in an Urban Metropolis: The Yamuna in Contemporary Delhi

Supervisor: Janaki Abraham

Registration: 13-Dec-2019

Email: aaradhana25@gmail.com

Harsh Vardhan Yadav

“Shadow Education, Childhood & Technologies of the Self: An Ethnographic Exploration of Private Coaching in India”

Supervisor: Nandini Sundar

Registration: 9 Dec-2019

Email: harshyadav1818@gmail.com

Deepali Datta

“Understanding Adoption in 21st Century Urban India”

Supervisor: Janaki Abraham

Registration : 2 Dec-2019

Email: deepalidatta14@gmail.com

Sagar Dey

“Bauls and Everyday Life: Negotiating Culture and Identity in the Era of Globalization”

Supervisor: Anuja Agrawal

Registration: 27 Nov-2019

Email: sagardey092@gmail.com

Richa Dang

“Exploring Social Inequalities through Children’s Literature”

Supervisor: Gitika De (Hindu College)

Registration: 27 Nov-2019

Email: richa9dang@gmail.com

Anshu Agarwal

“Material Objects evoking autobiographical memory: A Sociological Analysis of the Relationship between material objects and the construction of personal memory”

Supervisor: Anuja Agrawal

Registration: 27 Nov-2019

Email: anshu49a@gmail.com

Amritha Mohan Kumar

“Caste, Gender and Modernity: Assertion of Ezhava Caste Identity and their Association in Urban Sphere”

Supervisor: Satish Deshpande

Registration: 25 Nov-2019

Email: amrithapreetham@gmail.com 

Debadrita Saha

“A Sociological Analysis of Political Humour through Memes on Social Media”

Supervisor: Roma Chatterji

Registration: 25 Nov-2019

Email: debadritas@gmail.com 

Johnson Soibam

“The Art of Assembling Social: A Study of Leikai in Manipur”

Supervisor: Kamei Aphun

Registration: 16 Oct-2019

Email: johnsonsoibam77@gmail.com 

Rameez T.

“Social Life of the Digital: An Ethnography of Digital Shopping”

Supervisor: Satish Deshpande

Registration: 19 July-2019

Email: mailrameezt@gmail.com 

Mohammad Saad

“Instruments of Indoctrination: Social Media and Ideological Dissemination by extremists”

Supervisor: Sunil Babu C.T.

Registration : 19 July-2019

Email: saadarchy@gmail.com  

Raman Deep

“Dalits in Contemporary India: Valmikis of Haryana and Delhi”

Supervisor: Sunil Babu C.T.

Registration : 25 Jun-2019

Email:  raman.danoda@gmail.com

Azeem Ahmed

“Caste Identity among the Muslims in North India”

Supervisor: Satish Deshpande  

Registration : 14 June-2019

Email : ahmed13azeem@gmail.com

Webpage: https://du-in.academia.edu/AAhmed

Kadambari

“Spaces of Paid-Sexual Pleasure: Relationship between Sex Work, Spaces and Sexual Pleasure”

Supervisor : Gitika De (Hindu College)

Registration : 27 May-2019

Email : writetokadambari4@gmail.com 

Waseem Akber Baba

“Social Construction of Tuberculosis: A Study of the Relation between Clinic and wider Social Context”

Supervisor : Roma Chatterji

Registration : 27 May-2019

Email : waseemakber01@gmail.com

Gailianglung Panmei

“Negotiating Indigeneity: Politics, Identity and Culture in the context of Assertion for Tribe Recognition”

Supervisor : Satish Deshpande

Registration : 26 Jan-2019

Email : ga.panmei17@gmail.com

Remya Ann Mathew

“Digital Childhoods in Urban Indian Scenario with reference to Delhi-NCR”

Supervisor : Anuja Agrawal

Registration : 30-Jan-2019

Email : anmat12@yahoo.co.in

Sarita Kumari

“Untouchables as Custodians of Salvation: A study of Doms in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh”

Supervisor : Sunil Babu C.T. & Abhijit Dasgupta.

Registration : 28-Jan-2019

Email : kashyapsarita910@gmail.com

Rajat Kumar

“Sociology of Urban Agriculture: A case study”

Supervisor : Sudha Vasan

Registration : 19-Dec-2018

Email : rajjat.kr@gmail.com

Sampurna Das

“Drifting with the River: Understanding the chars of Assam”

Supervisor : Sudha Vasan

Registration : 06-Dec-2018

Email : sampurnasoc@gmail.com

Fancy Jamatia

“The Politics of Identity Construction in School Curriculum: A Study of Schools in Gomati District, Tripura”

Supervisor : Vikramendra Kumar

Registration : 19-Nov-2018

Email : fancyjamatia@gmail.com

Shweta Rani Khatri

“Living with Mosquitoes: Entanglement and the Politics of Life”

Supervisor : Janaki Abraham

Registration : 07-May-2018

Email : shwetakhatri02@gmail.com

Sandeepan Das

“Tea Plantation Workers in a changing economy: The case of North Bengal”

Supervisor : Janaki Abraham & Abhijit Dasgupta

Registration : 07-May-2018

Email : sdas83913@gmail.com

Shamayeeta Ghosh

“Producing the Land of Maharajas: A Sociological Study of Tourist Sites and Touristic Practices in Contemporary Rajasthan”

Supervisor : Vikramendra Kumar

Registration : 01-May-2018

Email : samayita.zoya@gmail.com

Syeda Asia

“Rethinking Inter-Organizational Relations: A Sociological Study of Consortia”

Supervisor : Roma Chatterji

Registration : 07-May-2018

Email : syedaasia@gmail.com

Haruna Watabe

“Emerging Tourism Industry in Nagaland: Exploring Between the “Exotic” Culture and Tourism”

Supervisor : Kamei Aphun

Registration : 28-Dec-2017

Email : haru7wtb@gmail.com

Abir Misra

“An Enquiry into the Structure and Process of Fan Activity”

Supervisor :  Anuja Agrawal

Registration : 25-Oct-2017

Email : abir.misra@gmail.com

Fahad Hashmi

“The Politics and Piety of Ahl-i Hadith Jamaat in India: Continuities and Transformations”

Supervisor :  Nandini Sundar

Registration : 25-Oct-2017

Email : fahad.dse@gmail.com

Meghna Bohidar

“The Performances of Reel and Real Life: Exploring ‘Love’ In Public Spaces”

Supervisor : Janaki Abraham

Registration : 12-Oct-2017

Email : bohidar.meghna@gmail.com

Atiya Gopinath

“The Resurgence of Cow Protection in Contemporary North India: Politics, Religion and Economy”

Supervisor: Nandini Sundar

Registration : 12-Oct-2017

Email : atiya11g@gmail.com

Ishaque P.K

“The Idea of an ‘Authenticated Islam’: Mappila Muslim Traditions in Nadapuram, Kerala”

Supervisor : Vikramendra Kumar

Registration : 12-Oct-2017

Email : ishaquepkvanimal@gmail.com

Mohammad Sajjad Hussain

“Platform Economy and Labour: A Sociological Study with Reference to Delivery Boys”

Supervisor : Nandini Sundar

Registration : 10-Oct-2017

Email : reach.sajjadhussain@gmail.com

Tathagato Ganguly

“Decolonization is not a Metaphor: Contemporary Capitalism and Politics of Recognition in Latin America”

Supervisor : Nandini Sundar

Registration : 28-Nov-2016

Email : tathagatoganguly@gmail.com

Ayushi Rawat

“Researching Children Experiences in Kashmir: Perspectives on Conflict and Resistance” (Submitted)

Supervisor : Tulsi Patel / Vikramendra Kumar

Registration : 31-Oct-2016

Email: ayushirawat@hotmail.com

Priya Bharti Churiyana

“Challenges of Gender and Caste : Dalit  Research Scholars in Metropolitan University”

Supervisor : Satish Deshpande

Registration : 27-Oct-2016

Email: priyachuriyana@gmail.com

Virien Chopra

“How do comics communicate: Analysing semantic formations in Comics”

Supervisor : Roma Chatterji

Registration : 05-Oct-2016

Email: virienchopra@gmail.com

Webpage: https://virienchopra.academia.edu/

Ojaswita Sharma

“Deusi and Bhailo Songs: Performative Arts and Beyond”

Supervisor : Roma Chatterji

Registration : 05-Oct-2016

Email : ojaswita22sharma@gmail.com

Neerab Raj Gupta

“Understanding Disability identity and the role of Academic Researches in India”

Supervisor : Satish Deshpande

Registration : 04-Oct-2016

Email: neeravraj89@gmail.com

Prama Mukhopadhyay

“The fisherman of the forest: A socio-anthropological study of the landscape of the deltaic Sundarbans in Bengal” (submitted)

Supervisor : Sunil Babu C.T. & Abhijit Dasgupa

Registration : 04-Oct-2016

Antora Borah

“Assam-Nagaland Foothill Border: Identity, Migration and Development of Sema Nagas and Immigrant Bangladesi”

Supervisor : Shashi Bhushan Singh

Registration : 03-Oct-2016

Email : antoraborah88@gmail.com

Lenpu Rangla Khouchung

“The politics and dynamics of clan formation among kharam tribe”

Supervisor : Shashi Bhushan Singh

Registration : 03-Oct-2016

Email : lenpu.khouchung@gmail.com

Priti Chandra

“Understanding reproductive health services in the realm of body politics and caste in Uttar Pradesh”

Supervisor : Janaki Abraham

Registration : 10-Mar-2016

Email : chandrapriti0703@gmail.com

Seema Mahi

“Formation of Dalit Identity: The case of Punjab”

Supervisor : Kamei Aphun/Radhika Chopra

Registration : 07-Mar-2016

Email : s_mahi12@yahoo.co.in

Shivani Katara

“Conceptualizing reproductive health and family planning practices: A study among married Muslim women in a small town of Uttar Pradesh”

Supervisor : Janaki Abraham/Rajni Palriwala

Registration : 03-Feb-2016

Email: shivanikatara83@gmail.com

Amrita Middey

“A sociological study of ‘Jatra’ of Bengal”

Supervisor : Anuja Agrawal

Registration : 16-Dec-2015

Email: amritamiddey@gmail.com

Sadiqali T.

“Educated Unemployed and their Families: A Sociological Study”

Supervisor : Anuja Agrawal

Registration : 07-Dec-2015

Email: sadiqalijnu@gmail.com

Kh. Neil Young

“Eroding Island, Shifting Lives: Socio-Ecological Change on Majuli Island, Assam”

Supervisor : Sudha Vasan

Registration : 20-Nov-2015

Email: neilleo24@gmail.com

Akriti Bhatia

“Understanding urban informality and Exclusion: A Sociological study”

Supervisor : Satish Deshpande/Rajni Palriwala

Registration : 19-Nov-2015

Email: akritibhatia01@gmail.com

Kamalpreet Singh Gill

“Landscapes of Devotion: A Study of the Devotional Worlds of Jatheras in Punjab” (Submitted)

Supervisor : Radhika Chopra

Registration : 03-Nov-2015

Email: kamalpsingh1986@gmail.com

Haider Ali Askary

“People, Politics and Ideology: Study of the Changing Aspects in Ladakh”

Supervisor : Sudha Vasan

Registration : 11-Jun-2015

Email: haider.ali748@gmail.com

Bhavneet Kaur

“The Sensorium of the Everyday: Remembrances and Remnants in Downtown Srinagar” (Submitted)

Supervisor : Yasmeen Arif

Registration : 04-Jun-2015

Email: ruhiluthra@gmail.com

Soumodip Sinha

“Social location and political assertion: an ethnography of everyday student activism in Delhi”

Supervisor : Satish Deshpande

Registration : 07-May-2015

Email: soumodipsinha@gmail.com

W.S. Machutmi

“Tribes and the Notion of Land: Changes in the Agrarian Structure and Social Relations among the Tangkhul Nagas” (Submitted)

Supervisor : Kamei Aphun

Registration : 15-Apr-2015

Email: wshimraymachutmi@gmail.com

Nargis Vasundhara

“Female Domestic Workers in India-Reproduction of Gendered Labour in Urban Homes”

Supervisor : Shashi Bhushan Singh/Radhika Chopra

Registration : 23-Mar-2015

Email: nargisv@hotmail.com

Anupama Ramakrishnan

“Ethnography of Migrants in the Andaman Islands”

Supervisor : Sudha Vasan

Registration : 08-Jan-2015

Email: mhalsabai@yahoo.co.uk

Priti Laishram

“Rethinking Resistance: A sociological study of everyday life in Manipur” (Submitted)

Supervisor : Kamei Aphun

Registration : 12-Nov-2014

Email: pritilaishram@gmail.com

Afeeda KT

“Mapping a Ritual Landscape: A Study of a Self Infliction Ritual among Mappilas in Malabar, Kerala” (Submitted)

Supervisor : Radhika Chopra

Registration : 27-Oct-2014

Email: afeedakt@gmail.com

Yaduvendra Pratap Singh

“The Changing status of a scheduled caste: A Sociological study of jatavs of city of Meerut”

Supervisor : Janaki Abraham

Registration : 02-May-2014

Email: ypsinghsocio@gmail.com

K.S. Hakim

“From Abstract to Concrete: A historical sociology of parliamentary communism in Kerala” (Submitted)

Supervisor : Rajni Palriwala

Registration : 01-May-2014

Email: kshakim@ymail.com

Nikita Kaul

“Crafts and Forest: Understanding the relation through the vicissitudes of power” (Submitted)

Supervisor : Sudha Vasan

Registration : 22-Mar-2013

Email: nikitakaul@gmail.com

Vijay Bahadur

“Life After Bail of the Children in Juvenile Justice System and Interventions by the State: A Case Study of Delhi” (Submitted)

Supervisor : Janaki Abraham

Registration : 12-Nov-2012

Email: dostvj2001@gmail.com